top of page

MENU

Privacy & Cookie
Policy

We at Dill respect your right to privacy and are committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring the security of your personal information. This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, use, disclose, and safeguard your information when you interact with our website, products, and services in accordance with applicable privacy and data protection laws.

Introduction

Dill Society (referred to as "Dill", "Us", "Our", and "We" in this policy) is a creative marketing agency. This policy describes how we collect, use, disclose, and protect the personal information of our customers and website users ("You", "Your"), describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you access our website www.dillsociety.com (our "Website"), and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices for collecting, processing, and storing your information. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Website. By accessing or using this Website, you indicate that you understand, accept, and consent to the practices described in this policy. This policy may change from time to time, and your continued use of this Website after we make changes indicates that you accept and consent to those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

Definitions 

 

For the purposes of this privacy policy, the following terms will be defined as follows:

Cookies - Cookies are small files that are placed on Your computer, mobile device or any other device by a website, containing the details of Your browsing history on that website among its many uses.

Data Controller - Data Controller means the natural or legal person who (either alone or jointly or in common with other persons) determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any personal information are, or are to be, processed.For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, we are a Data Controller of your Personal Data.

Personal Data - Personal Data means data about a living individual who can be identified from those data or from those and other information either in our possession or likely to come into our possession).

Service - refers to our Website.

Service Provider - Service Provider means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Company. It refers to third-party companies or individuals employed by the Company to facilitate the Service, to provide the Service on behalf of the Company, to perform services related to the Service or to assist the Company in analyzing how the Service is used.

Usage Data - Usage Data refers to data collected automatically, either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).

This privacy notice explains the following:

  • Information we collect

  • How we use this information

  • How we store your personal data

  • How we secure your personal data

  • Information sharing and disclosure

  • Your rights

  • Updates

  • How to contact us

Information We Collect 

For the purposes of this policy, the term "Personal Data" includes any information that is defined to be personal information under the applicable privacy laws.

While using Our Service, We may ask You to provide Us with certain personally identifiable information (PII), which is information that can be used to contact or identify You personally. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • First name and last name

  • Email address

  • Phone number

  • Address, State, Province, Postal code, City

  • Usernames

  • Any personal data you post on our website

  • Your marketing and communication preferences

  • Usage Data

We may use your Personal Data to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send or by contacting us.

Non-Personal Information

Usage Data

Usage Data is collected automatically when using the Service. It may include information such as your Device's Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our Services, and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.

 

When you access the Service by or through a mobile device, we may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device you use, your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser you use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

We may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service or when you access the Service by or through a mobile device.

Tracking Technologies and Cookies

We use Cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and store certain information. Tracking technologies used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Service. The technologies we use may include:

  • Cookies or Browser Cookies. A cookie is a small file placed on your Device. You can instruct your browser to refuse all Cookies or to indicate when a Cookie is being sent. However, if You do not accept Cookies, you may not be able to use some parts of our Service. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse Cookies, our Service may use Cookies.

  • Web Beacons. Certain sections of our Service and our emails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit the Company, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an email and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of a certain section and verifying system and server integrity).

  • Session Cookies.

  • Preference Cookies.

  • Security Cookies.

How We Use Your Information

Dill may use Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • To provide any services offered and to operate the Dill Society Platform.

  • To notify you of additional Dill services and updates.

  • To contact you via email or other electronic communications where you have an inquiry.

  • To share your information with third party partners or third parties hired by us to perform functions and provide services to us subject to the obligations consistent with this Privacy Policy and on the condition that the third parties use your information only on our behalf and pursuant to our instructions.

How We Store Your Personal Data

Dill may use Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • To provide any services offered and to operate the Dill Society Platform.

  • To notify you of additional Dill services and updates.

  • To contact you via email or other electronic communications where you have an inquiry.

  • To share your information with third party partners or third parties hired by us to perform functions and provide services to us subject to the obligations consistent with this Privacy Policy and on the condition that the third parties use your information only on our behalf and pursuant to our instructions.

Privacy Notice for Non-Canadian Citizens

Dill respects the privacy rights of persons living in the European Economic Community (EEC) and the rights afforded to them under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This section will explain how we assist our users who live within the EEC.

How Long We Hold Your Personal Data

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

When deciding how long to keep your personal information, we consider (1) the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal information, (2) the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal information, (3) the purposes of processing your personal information and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and (4) the applicable legal requirements – with a commitment to make sure your rights are not any less protected regardless thereof.

Dill will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Service, or We are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

Privacy Notice for Non-Canadian Citizens

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

When deciding how long to keep your personal information, we consider (1) the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal information, (2) the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal information, (3) the purposes of processing your personal information and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and (4) the applicable legal requirements – with a commitment to make sure your rights are not any less protected regardless thereof.

Data Security

The security of your personal information is important to us, and we use various technical, contractual, administrative and physical security measures to protect personal information that you provide to us. We instruct our employees to comply with privacy laws and with this Privacy Policy. We strive to regularly improve the security of personal information that you may provide to us through our website or via other means, but please note there is no method of transmitting or storing data that is 100% secure.

Removal of Information

We intend to fully comply with international laws respecting children's privacy under PIPEDA and the GDPR. Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13. If You are a parent or guardian and You are aware that Your child has provided Us with Personal Data, please contact Us. If We become aware that We have collected Personal Data from anyone under the age of 13 without verification of parental consent, We take steps to remove that information from Our servers.

Age Compliance

We intend to fully comply with international laws respecting children's privacy under PIPEDA and the GDPR. Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from anyone under the age of 13 without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Dill's Cookie Policy

As you navigate through and interact with our Website, we may use cookies or other automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns. In this section, you’ll find information on how and why we use “cookies” to improve our service and your web experience. You’ll also find out how to manage the information that is collected.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, you can contact us:

bottom of page